SHORTSFEST 2016

The Awards

On April 10, 2016, Aspen Film announced its award winners for the 25th Aspen Shortsfest, which ran from April 5-10, 2016 at Aspen’s Wheeler Opera House and Carbondale’s Crystal Theatre. The festivities commenced with an  Awards Dinner attended by filmmakers, film goers, the media, and esteemed members of the industry.

The Jury recognized films with the following Oscar®-qualifying awards:

BEST ANIMATED FILM: DEER FLOWER

BEST ANIMATED FILM: DEER FLOWER

Deer Flower, directed by Kangmin Kim (USA/South Korea)

BEST COMEDY: HOUNDS

BEST COMEDY: HOUNDS

Hounds, directed by Omer Tobi (Israel)

 

BEST DRAMA: THANKS FOR DANCING

BEST DRAMA: THANKS FOR DANCING

Thanks for Dancing, directed by Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken (Norway)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY: IRREGULARS

BEST DOCUMENTARY: IRREGULARS

Irregulars, directed by Fabio Palmieri (Italy)

 

BEST SHORT SHORT: MINING POEMS OR ODES

BEST SHORT SHORT: MINING POEMS OR ODES

Mining Poems or Odesdirected by Callum Rice (Scotland/UK)

 

ADDITIONAL JURY AWARDS

BEST STUDENT SHORT: SEA BREEZE

BEST STUDENT SHORT: SEA BREEZE

Sea Breeze, directed by Chun-Yi Li (Taiwan/UK)

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

I, Destini, directed by Nicholas Pilarski and Destini Riley (USA)

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

La Laguna, directed by Aaron Schock (USA)

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Julia Pointner in Everything Will Okay, directed by Patrick Vollrathfor (Germany/Austria)

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

World Wide Woven Bodies, directed by Truls Krane Meby (Norway)

 

AUDIENCE AWARDS

AUDIENCE AWARD: THANKS FOR DANCING

AUDIENCE AWARD: THANKS FOR DANCING

Thanks for Dancing, directed by Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken (Norway)

 

AUDIENCE SPECIAL RECOGNITION: PICKLE

AUDIENCE SPECIAL RECOGNITION: PICKLE

Pickle, directed by Amy Nicholson (USA)

 

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

THE ELLEN AWARD: IRREGULARS

THE ELLEN AWARD: IRREGULARS

Irregulars, directed by Fabio Palmieri (Italy)

 

SEED&SPARK BEST CROWDFUNDED FILM AWARD: SEA BREEZE

SEED&SPARK BEST CROWDFUNDED FILM AWARD: SEA BREEZE

Sea Breeze, directed by Chun-Yi Li (Taiwan/UK)

 

THE YOUTH JURY AWARD: LA LAGUNA

THE YOUTH JURY AWARD: LA LAGUNA

La Laguna, directed by Aaron Schock (USA)