Award Winners

SHORTSFEST AWARD WINNERS

 

2020 SHORTSFEST

Audience Award: FLOWER PUNK, directed by Alison Klayman (Japan) 

Best Comedy: POSTCARDS FROM THE END OF THE WORLD, directed by Konstantinos Antonopoulos (Greece)
Special Mention for Comedy: MARCY LEARNS SOMETHING NEW, directed by Julia Kennelly (USA)

Best Drama: BABLINGA, directed by Fabien Dao (France) Not part of Virtual Version
Special Mention for Drama: I’LL END UP IN JAIL, directed by Alexandre Dostie (Canada)

Best Animation: AND THEN THE BEAR, directed by Agnes Patron (France) Not part of Virtual Version
Special Mention for Animation: BAG, directed by Robin Frohardt (USA)

Best Documentary: A YOUTH, directed by Giorgio Bosisio (UK, Italy, Greece)
Special Mention for Documentary: THE STARR SISTERS, directed by Bridey Elliott, Beth Einhorn (USA)

Best Short Short: SOMETHING TO REMEMBER, directed by Niki Lindroth von Bahr (Sweden)
Special Mention for Short Short: ASMAHAN THE DIVA, directed by Chloé Mazlo (France)

Best Student Short: HEADING SOUTH, directed by Yuan Yuan (China, USA) Not part of Virtual Version
Special Mention Student Short: NO CRYING AT THE DINNER TABLE, directed by Carol Nguyen (Canada)

The Ellen Award: BAG, directed by Robin Frohardt (USA)

Youth Jury Award: THE MANCHADOR, directed by Kaveh Therani (Norway, Germany)

 

2019 SHORTSFEST

Audience Award: NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB, directed by Yves Piat (France)
Audience Special Recognition Award: MILTON, directed by Tim Wilkime (USA)

Aspen Youth Jury Award: THE TRIAL, directed by Johanna Hamilton (USA)

Vimeo Staff Pick Award: KANARI, directed by Erlendur Sveinsson (Iceland)

The Ellen Award: BROTHERHOOD, directed by Meryam Joobeur (Canada/Tunisia/Qatar/Sweden)

Best Student Film: SHE-PACK, directed by Fanny Ovesen (Norway)
Special Mention for Student Film: THE CLINIC, directed by Elivia Shaw (USA)

Best Short Short: LIFE IN MINIATURE, directed by Ellan Evans (UK)
Special Mention for Short Short: JACK, directed by Nick Paonessa (USA)

Best Animation: SISTER, directed by Siqi Song (China/USA)
Special Mention for Animation: GUAXUMA, directed by Nara Normande (France/Brazil)

Best Documentary: ENFORCEMENT HOURS, directed by Paloma Martinez (USA)
Special Mention for Documentary: CROWLEY – COWBOY UP, directed by André Hörmann (Germany)

Best Comedy: NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB, directed by Yves Piat (France)
Special Mention for Comedy: MILTON, directed by Tim Wilkime (USA)

Best Drama: BROTHERHOOD (Canada/Tunisia/Qatar/Sweden), directed by Meryam Joobeur
Special Mention for Drama: SOMETIMES I THINK ABOUT DYING, directed by Stefanie Abel Horowitz (USA)

 

2018 SHORTSFEST

Audience Award: THE DRIVER IS RED, directed by Randall Christopher (USA)
Audience Special Recognition Award: ZION, directed by Floyd Russ (USA)

Aspen Youth Jury Award: AN UNCERTAIN FUTURE, directed by Chelsea Hernandez, Ilana Sosa (USA)

Vimeo Staff Pick Award: ATELIER, directed by Elsa Maria Jakobsdottir (Iceland)

The Ellen Award: MAGIC ALPS, directed by Andrea Brusa and Marco Scotuzzi (Italy)

Best Student Film: STILL WATER RUNS DEEP, directed by Abbesi Akhamie (Nigeria/USA)
Special Mention for Student Film: ATELIER, directed by Elsa Maria Jakobsdottir (Iceland)

Best Short Short: WILD WILD WEST: A BEAUTIFUL RANT BY MARK BRADFORD, directed by Dime Davis (USA)

Best Animation: COYOTE, directed by Lorenz Wunderle (Switzerland)
Special Mention for Animation: MANIVALD, directed by Chintis Lungren (Canada, Croatia, Estonia)

Best Documentary: THE DRIVER IS RED (USA), directed by Randall Christopher
Special Mention for Documentary: JUCK [THURST] (Sweden), directed by Olivia Kastebring, Julia Gumpert, Ulrika Bandeira

Best Comedy: THE PASSAGE (USA), directed by Kitao Sakurai

Best Drama: FAUVE, directed by Jeremy Comte (Canada)

Narrative special mention: HAIR WOLF, directed by Mariama Diallo (USA)
Narrative special mention: INTERCOURSE, directed by Jonatan Etzen (Sweden)
Narrative special mention: EMERGENCY, directed by Carey Williams (USA)

 

2017 SHORTSFEST

Audience Award: EYES OF EXODUS, directed by Alexandra Liveris (Greece/USA)

Aspen Youth Jury Award: SCHOOLYARD BLUES, directed by Maria Eriksson (Sweden)

The Ellen Award: THE END OF TIME, directed by Micho Manchevski (Cuba)

Best Student Film: SCHOOLYARD BLUES, directed by Maria Erickson (Sweden)

Best Short Short: CALL OF CUTENESS, directed by Brenda Lien (Germany)

Best Animation: IN A NUTSHELL, directed by Fabio Friedli (Switzerland)

Best Documentary: THREE RED SWEATERS, directed by Martha Gregory (USA)

Best Comedy: FATIMA MARIA TORRES AND THE INVASION OF SPACE SHUTTLE PINAS 25, directed by Carlo Francisco Manatad (Philippines)

Best Drama: AABA, directed by Amar Kaushik (India)

 

2016 SHORTSFEST

Best Animated Film: DEER FLOWER, directed by Kangmin Kim (USA/South Korea),

 Best Comedy:HOUNDS, directed by Omer Tobi (Israel) 

Best Drama: THANKS FOR DANCING, directed by Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken (Norway) 

Best Documentary: IRREGULARS, directed by Fabio Palmieri (Italy) 

Best Short Short: MINING POEMS OR ODES, directed by Callum Rice (Scotland/UK) 

Best Student Short: SEA BREEZE, directed by Chun-Yi Li (Taiwan/UK) 

Special Recognitions:
I, DESTINI, directed by Nicholas Pilarski and Destini Riley (USA)
LA LAGUNA, directed by Aaron Schock (USA)
EVERYTHING WILL OKAY, directed by Patrick Vollrathfor (Germany/Austria)
WORLD-WIDE WOVEN BODIES, directed by Truls Krane Meby (Norway) 

Audience Award: THANKS FOR DANCING, directed by Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken Norway),
Audience Special Recognition: PICKLE, directed by Amy Nicholson (USA) 

The Ellen Award: IRREGULARS, directed by Fabio Palmieri (Italy) 

Best Crowdfunded Film Award: SEA BREEZE, directed by Chun-Yi Li (Taiwan/UK)

The Youth Jury Award: LA LAGUNA, directed by Aaron Schock (USA)

FILMFEST AWARD WINNERS

 

2020 FILMFEST

THE DISSIDENT, Audience Award for Best Film

 

2019 FILMFEST

THE TIMES OF BILL CUNNINGHAM, Audience Award for Best Film

JOJO RABBIT, runner-up

 

2018 FILMFEST

MOMENTUM GENERATION, Audience Award for Best Film

3 DAYS 2 NIGHTS, runner-up

 

2017 FILMFEST

THE UPSIDE, Audience Award for Best Feature

WASTED, Best Documentary

 

2016 FILMFEST

11:55 and MY BLIND BROTHER, Best Narrative Feature (tie)

GAGA, Best Documentary

ACADEMY SCREENINGS AWARD WINNERS

 

2020 ACADEMY SCREENINGS

JUST MERCY, Audience Award for Best Film

1917, runner-up

 

2018 ACADEMY SCREENINGS

NEVER LOOK AWAY, Audience Award for Best Film

 

2017 ACADEMY SCREENINGS

COCO, Best Feature

ICARUS, Best Documentary

BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) and KEDI, runners-up

 

2016 ACADEMY SCREENINGS

HIDDEN FIGURES, Audience Award for Best Film