AWARDS

On April 9, 2019, Aspen Film announced its award winners for the 28th Aspen Shortsfest, which ran from April 2-7 at Aspen’s Wheeler Opera House and April 6-7 at the Crystal Theatre in Carbondale.

The Jury recognized films with the following Oscar®-Qualifying awards:

BEST DRAMA: BROTHERHOOD

BEST DRAMA: BROTHERHOOD

BROTHERHOOD, directed by Meryam Joobeur (Canada/Tunisia/Qatar/Sweden)

BEST COMEDY: NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB

BEST COMEDY: NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB

NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB, directed by Yves Piat (France)

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY: ENFORCEMENT HOURS

BEST DOCUMENTARY: ENFORCEMENT HOURS

ENFORCEMENT HOURS, directed by Paloma Martinez (USA)

 

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM: SISTER

BEST ANIMATED FILM: SISTER

SISTER, directed by Siqi Song (China, USA)

 

 

BEST SHORT SHORT: LIFE IN MINIATURE

BEST SHORT SHORT: LIFE IN MINIATURE

LIFE IN MINIATURE, directed by Ellan Evans (UK)

 

 

Special Mention for Drama: SOMETIMES I THINK ABOUT DYING (USA), directed by Stefanie Abel Horowitz

Special Mention for Comedy: MILTON (USA), directed by Tim Wilkime

Special Mention for Documentary: CROWLEY – COWBOY UP (Germany), directed by André Hörmann

Special Mention for Animation: GUAXUMA (France/Brazil), directed by Nara Normande

Special Mention for Short Short: JACK (USA), directed by Nick Paonessa

ADDITIONAL JURY AWARDS

BEST STUDENT SHORT: SHE-PACK

BEST STUDENT SHORT: SHE-PACK

SHE-PACK, directed by Fanny Ovesen (Norway)

 

 

Special student mention: THE CLINIC (USA), directed by Elivia Shaw

AUDIENCE AWARD

AUDIENCE AWARD: NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB

AUDIENCE AWARD: NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB

NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB, directed by Yves Piat (France)

 

 

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

VIMEO STAFF PICK: KANARI

VIMEO STAFF PICK: KANARI

KANARI, directed by Erlendur Sveinsson (Iceland)

THE ELLEN AWARD: BROTHERHOOD

THE ELLEN AWARD: BROTHERHOOD

BROTHERHOOD, directed by Meryam Joobeur (Canada/Tunisia/Qatar/Sweden)

 

YOUTH JURY AWARD: THE TRIAL

YOUTH JURY AWARD: THE TRIAL

THE TRIAL, directed by Johanna Hamilton (USA)